Tuesday, August 30, 2016

A Dose of Cuteness!

So these are some more pics from Blaine's 3 month just because. They were cute enough to make me laugh but I never really got around to doing too much with them. If you are a dedicated blog follower than you'll catch this and maybe get an extra dose of cuteness. :) Enjoy!

Oh, the seriousness. ;)

Have a wonderful day! And thanks for keeping up with us!

Thursday, August 25, 2016

Three Months!

Wow, I can't believe that it has been 3 months already! As always, here's those precious photos!

I took a ton of pictures, but this was the best of the bunch.  He is just so adorable, just like his big sisters. I don't know what I'd do without them. I can't wait to see how they all grow. I'm just glad that they love him so much!

And now those mug pictures I promised. I just adore my new mug! Hazel likes it too. When she takes a drink she calls the heart at the bottom "beautiful kisses." So sweet! Now before the pics come I want to warn you I took a lot so that you could see all the way around the mug. Just bare with me.

Super fun, right? Love it.

Saturday, August 20, 2016


As promised, here are those details and pics that I have for the signs and mice toys. First things first! Signs!

I think I'm gonna put this next to my side of the bed to try to kick my bum into gear. I'd love to start working out when Jamie gets up for work but can't seem to leave the sweet bliss of sleep. ;)

Here's that close up I talked about. Much easier to see it in person still, but hey, what ya gonna do?

I gave this as a thank you gift to a member in our branch at church. She has been so wonderful helping us with my gestational diabetes that I had with Blaine and move our piano, etc. Any time I've needed anything she's been there. So I wanted to make sure that she knew how much I appreciated it all.

Now the super cute and fun stuff, the mice!!

They turned out way cute!! And I had a ton of fun making them come to life using the girl's personalities. Sydney has a sister at church that she loves to visit during Sacrament Meeting. This sister loads her down with bracelets and necklaces and she then wanders around telling anyone who listens, "Pretty!" That's why I gave hers a necklace, 3 bracelets, earrings, and a ring. Hazel's only has earrings and a bracelet. She even picked out the colors for the bracelet and earrings. ;) Blaine gets a ribbon tie {I had Jamie tie it for me. I can't tie that small} and whiskers. Hazel had a hard enough time waiting for the mouse that she didn't let me put on whiskers. She barely let me do the eyes, lol. I made Blaine's first so that he would have a snuggle toy and then Hazel wouldn't let him keep it {she loved it sooo much}

I went ahead and took another picture of the sign I call my "State Love Art". That way you would understand what I made my mug after ;) No call yet and I'm getting so anxious that I might just drive up there on Tuesday just so I can have it. I'll have waited patiently {well, almost} for one whole week! Anyway, here's the pic!

That's all I really have for you today. But to end on a sweet note I have a pic of the beautiful roses my sweet husband bought me. Just because he's so wonderful I have to give him a shout.

Have a wonderful day! Go create!

Wednesday, August 17, 2016

Crafting Teaser

OK, I admit that I didn't post last week like I said I would. Life got a bit hectic to allow me 30 mins on the computer. So I solved that problem and put the app on my phone.

As the title suggests I've been doing a bit of crafting this week. This post will only be a teaser for the real pics that I've taken with my nice camera. So don't be hating on my phone pics--I know they stink.
Firstly, I've been trying my hand at signs. I've done three now. I made these with some reclaimed wood and I hope that you like them.

This one I made for Jamie on just a scrap piece that was perfect for our bookshelves.

This one says"I choose joy eternally". It is very difficult to see the last word it this pic. But you'll see it later. And I also went ahead and changed it in my cut file.

This last one reminds me of my sister's family. They get up and read scriptures together every morning. I love that and I would like to start doing that with Jamie. We'll see how it goes.

Now here is the part I'm most excited about! I went to a paint and bake with a few ladies from church and made myself a mug. I was able to finish it then, so I can get it back next week. But here are some pics of it before it gets glazed and fired. Those who remember my big state love art will see the similarities. ;)

The inside is this rich bright yellow orange color that just makes me so happy! I can't wait to get it back. I love how big it is (22 oz)! Plenty of room for ice and water. ;) And of course I'll post pics of it then too.

Well, that's it for now. When I post better pics of the signs I'll post some of the mice snuggle toys I made for the kids. More goodies to come, I promise!

Monday, August 8, 2016

Dress Pics

Finally, I have gotten back to you as promised. Here are the pics I took on Sunday morning. There are just a couple because we were running late. And then it took me so long to post them because we went home early due to Hazel throwing up during Sacrament Meeting. Life gets crazy sometimes and you just have to roll with it. But anyways. Here's the dress on Sydney.


Yeah, this is the best picture I got of the back...you just get a free pic of Hazel. They really are sweet and can be a lot of fun. 
Enjoy the dress pics!

Here's an extra one of Sydney. I loved this one more than the first, and quite frequently I am amazed by how beautiful my children are. You might not see it, but it still hits me sometimes that I helped make these sweet amazing children who are growing up so quickly. Jamie and I are truly blessed beyond measure.

Friday, August 5, 2016

What's Been Going On!

So this week we have had some fun things happening in our house! Firstly, we got a piano!! I personally am super excited about this development. I am really looking forward to being able to practice more often. I used to have a piano at home, but that was when Jamie and I were dating. My parents now have that one in South Dakota {just too far for me to practice on ;)}. So I am excited to have one at home again. And I don't think that I'm the only one!

The girls love to climb up and help me practice.

All in all, a great addition to the family. :)

For a couple weeks now I've had some new church clothes on my list of To-Do's. But I've only just completed the first outfit, lol. Here is Sydney's new church dress and bloomers. 

It turned out really cute. I made the pattern for the dress from one that she had that she loves to wear. For the bloomers I enlarged this pattern from See Kate Sew. I also modified it a little. I moved the ruffle placement and I didn't add the elastic around the legs. The latter was mostly because it was close enough around her and I wanted to add the comfort of not having elastic. If I decide to change that later, it's not very hard to put in. On the back of the dress it is hard to see but I only put two buttons at the top and added little elastic loops to the other side. I decided that I liked the look of the double buttons at the top with a bit of a peek through. And she can get away with it since she's not quite two yet. When she wears the dress to church I'll take some pics of her in it so that you can see what it looks like on {very darling}. 

Well, that's all that I have for you today! Gotta get back to trying to potty train Hazel. Wish me luck!